Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
SWC/WCC Girls Cross Country History
 
2019 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1. Katherine Wiser  Pomperaug
2. Claire Daniels  New Milford
3. Ava Graham  Bethel
4. Ailene Doherty  Immaculate
5. Maddie Villa  Pomperaug
6. Kayla Ondy  Immaculate
7. Rylee Harrell  Newtown
8. Emily Tressler  Newtown
9. Hazel Hudson  New Fairfield
10. Amber Borofsky  Joel Barlow
 
2018 SWC Team Champ Immaculate
Top Ten Individuals
1 Katherine Wiser Pomperaug
2 Claire Daniels New Milford
3 Mie Axelsson Weston
4 Taylor Mascetta Immaculate
5 Brooke Morabito New Milford
6 Juliet Bussell Brookfield
7 Hazel Hudson New Fairfield
8 Kathleen Delaney New Milford
9 Madison Villa Pomperaug
10 Ailene Doherty Immaculate
 
2017 SWC Team Champ Pomperaug
Top Ten Individuals
1 Katherine Wiser Pomperaug
2 Angela Saidman Immaculate
3 Kayla Cohen New Fairfield
4 Taylor Mascetta Immaculate
5 Ashley Wargo Pomperaug
6 Madison Villa Pomperaug
7 Camille Johnson Newtown
8 Hazel Hudson New Fairfield
9 Emily Tressler Newtown
10 Nina Koobatian Pomperaug
 
2016 SWC Team Champ Pomperaug
Top Ten Individuals
1 Angela Saidman Immaculate
2 Ivy Walker Pomperaug
3 Madison Villa Pomperaug
4 Nina Koobatian Pomperaug
5 Corinne Batsu Masuk
6 Daniella Marcone Immaculate
7 Olivia Hage Newtown
8 Bridget Gage Immaculate
9 Kathleen Schneck Pomperaug
10 Kathleen Murphy Weston
 
2015 SWC Team Champ Newtown
          Top Ten Individuals
1 Angela Saidman Immaculate
2 Jenna Gasparrini Immaculate
3 Sarah Mawdsley Newtown
4 Erin Tressler Newtown
5 Olivia Hage Newtown
6 Danielle Marcone Immaculate
7 Emma Bayuk Newtown
8 Nina Koobatian Pomperaug
9 Michaela Meyer Pomperaug
10 Kathleen Schneck Pomperaug
 
2014 SWC Team Champ New Fairfield
Top Ten Individuals
1 Gabielle Richichi New Fairfield
2 Mia Nahom New Milford
3 Sabrina Rautter New Fairfield
4 Sara Tarascio Pomperaug
5 Erin Tressler Newtown
6 Sarah Mawdsley Newtown
7 Diana Kirkman Immaculate
8 Gabrielle Lemma Joel Barlow
9 Michaela Meyer Pomperaug
10 Allison Meyer Pomperaug
 
2013 SWC Team Champ Immaculate
Top Ten Individuals
1 Gabrielle Ritchichi  New Fairfield
2 Sara Tarascio Pomperaug
3 Carly Schuyler Immaculate
4 Sabrina Rautter New Fairfield
5 Erin Gibbons Pomperaug
6 Jenna Gasparrini Immaculate
7 Jess Wojnicki Immaculate
8 Allison Meyer Pomperaug
9 Maeve Reilly Immaculate
10 Brianne Moulder Newtown
 
2012 SWC Team Champ Pomperaug
Top Ten Individuals
1 Maggie Christie Immaculate
2 Carly  Schuyler Immaculate
3 Gabrielle Richichi New Fairfield
4 Tiffany Brand New Fairfield
5 Sabrina Rauter New Fairfield
6 Sara Tarascio Pomperaug
7 Jess Wojnicki Immaculate
8 Lindsay Szuch Bunnell
9 Erin Gibbons Pomperaug
10 Brittany Mendelson Pomperaug
 
2011 SWC Team Champ Immaculate
Top Ten Individuals
1 Brittany.Mendelson Pomperaug
2 Maggie .Christe Immaculate
3 Jess Wojnicki Immaculate
4 Marcea Stilson Oxford
5 Katie Burns Newtown
6 Emily Winters Joel Barlow
7 Allison Thoms New Fairfield
8 Caylee Richardson Oxford
9 Catherine Gildea Lauralton  Hall
10 Alexa Sakorafos Immaculate
 
2010 SWC Team Champ New Milford
Top Ten Individuals
1 Brittany Mendelson Pomperaug
2 Kara Bucara Weston
3 Maggie Christie Immaculate
4 Anne Martino Newtown
5 Jen Paradiso New Milford
6 Marcea Stilson Oxford
7 Sara Greco Pomperaug
8 Jess Noteware New Milford
9 Erin Begg Newtown
10 Candice Weiss New Milford
 
2009 SWC Team Champ New Milford
Top Ten Individuals
1 LAUREN SARA BUNNELL
2 BRITTANY MENDELSON POMPERAUG
3 SARA GRECCO POMPERAUG
4 KATIE COLLINS IMMACULATE
5 ALLIE THORNS NEW FAIRFIELD
6 JEN PARADISO NEW MILFORD
7 JESS WELSH WESTON
8 ANNIE MARTINO NEWTOWN
9 ROSE WILLEY BROOKFIELD
10 ERIN BERG NEWTOWN
 
2008 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 MOIRA KENNY IMMACULATE
2 JEANNE THELEEN POMPERAUG
3 LAUREN SARA BUNNELL
4 KATIE COLLINS IMMACULATE
5 ANNE MARTINO NEWTOWN
6 ROSE WILLEY BROOKFIELD
7 ALLIE THOMS NEW FAIRFIELD
8 SARAH GRIFFIN WESTON
9 CANDICE WEISS NEW MILFORD
10 CASSIE GILDEA LAURALTON HALL
 
2007 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 ELISE DEROO NEWTOWN
2 MOIRA KENNY IMMACULATE
3 JEANNE THELEEN POMPERAUG
4 JEN BRILL NEWTOWN
5 KATIE COLLINS IMMACULATE
6 ROSE WILLEY BROOKFIELD
7 SARA POLLACK NEWTOWN
8 EMMA TOBIN WESTON
9 LAUREN SARA BUNNELL
10 HOLLY RAY BARLOW
 
2006 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 JEANNE THELEEN POMPERAUG
2 MOIRA KENNY IMMACULATE
3 JEN BRILL NEWTOWN
4 ELISE DEROO NEWTOWN
5 LEANNA JABBONSKY NMHS
6 SARA POLLOCK NEWTOWN
7 MOIRA COLLIER NEWTOWN
8 ERIN LOFINK BROOKFIELD
9 MICHELE BRENNAN NEWTOWN
10 LAURA SIMONS NFHS
 
2005 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 JEANNE THELEEN POMPERAUG
2 SADIE BALL NEWTOWN
3 RYAN DONAHUE LAURALTON
4 MURA MAHONEY IMMACULATE
5 LAURA SIMONS NFHS
6 ELISE DEROO NEWTOWN
7 ANNA GRIFFIN WESTON
8 KASEY SULLIVAN POMPERAUG
9 MICHELE BRENNAN NEWTOWN
10 MORIA COLLIER NEWTOWN
 
2004 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 KARA FISHER NMHS
2 DEANNA ROGERS BUNNELL
3 LAURA SIMONS NFHS
4 CALLA MC NAMARA BARLOW
5 SADIE BALL NEWTOWN
6 KASEY SULLIVAN POMPERAUG
7 REBECCA MCCOLLUM MASUK
8 ANNA GRIFFIN WESTON
9 MICHELLE RENNAN NEWTOWN
10 MOIRA COLLIER NEWTOWN
 
2003 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 KARA FISHER NMHS
2 LAURA SIMONS NFHS
3 ROBYN HUDAK MASUK
4 CAROLYN BRENNAN NEWTOWN
5 SADIE BALL NEWTOWN
6 ALYSE KELLER NFHS
7 JULIE GLEISING BARLOW
8 LAURA REID NEWTOWN
9 LAURETTE HAMILL BARLOW
10 CALLA MCNAMARA BARLOW
 
2002 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 COURTNEY DUGAN BARLOW
2 ASHLEY RYAN NMHS
3 COLLEN LYNCH LAURALTON
4 JULIE GLIESING BARLOW
5 KASEY SULLIVAN POMPERAUG
6 CAROLYN BRENNAN NEWTOWN
7 ELLEN STEWART LAURALTON
8 KRISTEN WELLER NMHS
9 CHRISTINA ANDRUK NFHS
10 VIKTORIA BRAUTIGAM BETHEL
 
2001 SWC Team Champ Joel Barlow
Top Ten Individuals
1 ASHLEY RYAN NMHS
2 VIKTORIA BRAUTIGAM BETHEL
3 MEG HOLLOPETER BETHEL
4 LISA OLSEN BROOKFIELD
5 SHANNON KENEFICK JBHS
6 COLLEN LYNCH LAURALTON
7 ASHLEY ST PIERRE JBHS
8 COURTNEY DUGAN JBHS
9 EVA OHLUND BETHEL
10 LAURA REID NEWTOWN
 
2000 SWC Team Champ Joel Barlow
Top Ten Individuals
1 ERIN DOBSON BETHEL
2 ANN TUNDERMAN BARLOW
3 SHANNON KENEFICK BARLOW
4 ASHLEY ST.  PIERRE BARLOW
5 ALLISON PUPPO NMHS
6 LISA OLSEN BROOKFIELD
7 EMILY CONNOLLY LAURALTON
8 VIKTORIA BRAUTIGAM BETHEL
9 KRISTEN WELLER NMHS
10 MOIRA KENNEDY BARLOW
 
1999 SWC Team Champ New Milford
Top Ten Individuals
1 SHANNON KENEFICK BARLOW
2 ASHLEY ST.  PIERRE BARLOW
3 ALLISON PUPPO NMHS
4 LIZZIE NYITRAY POMPERAUG
5 EMILY MARKS NMHS
6 ERIN DOBSON BETHEL
7 REBECCA CIOBAN NMHS
8 ANNIE TUNDERMAN BARLOW
9 EMILY CONNOLLY LAURALTON
10 ERIN KOSTECKI NEWTOWN
 
1998 SWC Team Champ Joel Barlow
Top Ten Individuals
1 E. MARKS NMHS
2 A. TUNDERMAN BARLOW
3 A. FORTE BARLOW
4 A. PUPPO NMHS
5 S. KENEFICK BARLOW
6 A. GATELY LAW
7 E. DOBSON BETHEL
8 T. RAVETTO NEWTOWN
9 S. WALL NMHS
10 A. ST. PIERRE BARLOW
 
1997 SWC Team Champ New Milford
Top Ten Individuals
1 J. MURPHY NMHS
2 K. CIOBAN NMHS
3 E. MARKS NMHS
4 S. ROSACO POMPERAUG
5 L. ST. PIERRE BARLOW
6 V. COMER LAURALTON
7 K. PLUDE BETHEL
8 E. DOBSON BETHEL
9 L. COVELLI NMHS
10 A. FORTE BARLOW
 
1996 SWC Team Champ Joel Barlow
Top Ten Individuals
1 E. KANE WESTON
2 K. GRABARZ BROOKFIELD
3 B. ROMANO POMPERAUG
4 K. CIOBAN NMHS
5 S. ROSACO POMPERAUG
6 L. COVELLI NMHS
7 E. MARKS NMHS
8 K. PLUDE BETHEL
9 A. PERRONE BETHEL
10 L. STPIERRE BARLOW
 
1995 SWC Team Champ Newtown
Top Ten Individuals
1 M. LARABEE NEWTOWN
2 K. GRABARZ BROOKFIELD
3 E. KANE WESTON
4 L. ST. PIERRE BARLOW
5 M. DOROSARIO BARLOW
6 S. ROSASCO POMPERAUG
7 S. ZIMMERMAN NEWTOWN
8 M. KASACK BETHEL
9 L. KISVER NMHS
10 V. COMER LAURALTON
 
South-West Conference Begins in 1995
 
1994 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 M. LARABEE NEWTOWN
2 E. KANE WESTON
3 M. HORRIGAN WESTON
4 K. GRABARZ BROOKFIELD
5 S. ZIMMERMAN NEWTOWN
6 L. ST. PIERRE BARLOW
7 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
8 M. DOROSARIO BARLOW
9 M. KASACK BETHEL
10 J. METZGER WESTON
 
1993 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 M. KASACK BETHEL
2 B. GODDARD BROOKFIELD
3 M. LARABEE NEWTOWN
4 R. LIBERTY BETHEL
5 S. ZIMMERMAN NEWTOWN
6 L. PRETNAR BETHEL
7 M. HORRIGAN WESTON
8 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
9 B. SMITH BETHEL
10 L. LOMBARDO NEWTOWN
 
1992 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 E. STJOHN BETHEL
2 M. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
3 B. GODDARD BROOKFIELD
4 H. FINK NMHS
5 L. PRETNAR BETHEL
6 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
7 V. CORSANO BROOKFIELD
8 K. HAGGERTY NEWTOWN
9 S. ZIMMERMAN NEWTOWN
10 J. EVERETT BETHEL
 
1991 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 E. STJOHN BETHEL
2 M. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
3 S. BUNTING BROOKFIELD
4 B. GODDARD BROOKFIELD
5 L. PRETNAR BETHEL
6 J. CHRISTENSEN BETHEL
7 V. CORSANO BROOKFIELD
8 R. LIBERTY BETHEL
9 K. HAGGERTY NEWTOWN
10 J. EVERETT BETHEL
 
1990 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 E. STJOHN BETHEL
2 M. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
3 A. DOAN IMMACULATE
4 S. BUNTING BROOKFIELD
5 K. BOJARSKI BETHEL
6 L. MALONEY POMPERAUG
7 V. CORSANO BROOKFIELD
8 A. KRILL BETHEL
9 J. EVERETT BETHEL
10 E. CEBULSKI BARLOW
 
1989 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 K. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
2 K. KARRAKER BETHEL
3 S. ATKINSON BETHEL
4 M. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
5 E. STJOHN BETHEL
6 K. BOJARSKI BETHEL
7 N. GOODE POMPERAUG
8 V. GEMSLEBEN BETHEL
9 A. KRILL BETHEL
10 S. KIMBALL BARLOW
 
1988 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 K. MAXWELL BETHEL
2 S. ATKINSON BETHEL
3 K. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
4 K. BROWN BARLOW
5 K. KARRAKER BETHEL
6 M. BARTOLOMEO POMPERAUG
7 A. DOAN IMMACULATE
8 C. CLEARY BARLOW
9 S. KIMBALL BARLOW
10 A. LUDDY NMHS
 
1987 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 K. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
2 K. MAXWELL BETHEL
3 S. ATKINSON BETHEL
4 K. BROWN BARLOW
5 M. BARTOLOMEO POMPERAUG
6 V. BAKER BETHEL
7 A. HOLBROOK BETHEL
8 S. LESTER NMHS
9 T. MAYETTE NMHS
10 H. GARGUILLO NMHS
 
1986 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 A. CULLAGH POMPERAUG
2 J. JUNE MASUK
3 K. MAXWELL BETHEL
4 K. MCGOVERN NEWTOWN
5 V. BAKER BETHEL
6 J. LAWRENCE BETHEL
7 S. ATKINSON BETHEL
8 T. MAYETTE NMHS
9 S. LESTER NMHS
10 D. LILLIS NMHS
 
1985 WCC Team Champ Brookfield
Top Ten Individuals
1 A. CULLAGH POMPERAUG
2 D. BRISTOL BROOKFIELD
3 J. JUNE MASUK
4 D. LILLIS NMHS
5 J. POWER BROOKFIELD
6 J. PERINGER BETHEL
7 S. LESTER NMHS
8 S. GROTKOPP BROOKFIELD
9 K. FLETCHER BROOKFIELD
10 K. MAXWELL BETHEL
 
1984 WCC Team Champ New Milford
Top Ten Individuals
1 A. CULLAGH POMPERAUG
2 D. BRISTOL BROOKFIELD
3 J. JUNE MASUK
4 C. THIERFELDER NMHS
5 K. BALL NMHS
6 D. LILLIS NMHS
7 M.K. HAYES BARLOW
8 J. POWER BROOKFIELD
9 J. PERINGER BETHEL
10 J. LAWRENCE BETHEL
 
1983 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 J. SCHMIDT WESTON
2 L. PECK NMHS
3 J. PERINGER BETHEL
4 M.K. HAYES BARLOW
5 M. MULLEN NMHS
6 K. HANLEY NFHS
7 A. VICCORA BETHEL
8 K. BALL NMHS
9 K. DUNLEAVY BETHEL
10 J. BLAISDELL BETHEL
 
1982 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
2 E. GALLAGHER BETHEL
3 J. STANTON WESTON
4 K. MCGOVERN MASUK
5 J. SCHMIDT WESTON
6 M. MULLEN NMHS
7 K. HANLEY NFHS
8 L. SPAK IMMACULATE
9 K. REYNOLDS BETHEL
10 J. GALLAGHER IMMACULATE
 
1981 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 C. FRENCH WESTON
2 K. HANLEY NFHS
3 E. GALLAGHER BETHEL
4 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
5 P. LAWRENCE WESTON
6 L. BEAN POMPERAUG
7 J. STANTON WESTON
8 K. J. PILEK BETHEL
9 J. NOTO BETHEL
10 K. MARETH NFHS
 
1980 WCC Team Champ Bethel
Top Ten Individuals
1 C. FRENCH WESTON
2 K. J. PILEK BETHEL
3 K. HANLEY NFHS
4 J. STANTON WESTON
5 J. CAROSELLI NEWTOWN
6 D. DIETTER BETHEL
7 W. ERLENBACH BROOKFIELD
8 E. GALLAGHER BETHEL
9 L. MCISSAC NEWTOWN
10 M. GALLAGHER BETHEL
 
1979 WCC Team Champ Weston
Top Ten Individuals
1 M.  RINALDI NMHS
2 K. LESAGE BETHEL
3 K. BALL NMHS
4 C. FRENCH WESTON
5 K. DALY WESTON
6 J. STANTON WESTON
7 D. DIETTER BETHEL
8 N. ERLENBACH BROOKFIELD
9 L. STEIGER BETHEL
10 K. J. PILEK BETHEL
 
Western Connecticut Conference